Serious flood warning across all of Cork City

Morning Update 10:00 Wednesday 24th February 2021

Cork City Council has continued to monitor river levels over night.

 

The Met Eireann Weather Warnings for Cork have now expired and relatively good but showery weather is predicted for the remainder of the week.

 

However there is still a lot of water in the catchment that fell yesterday and overnight.

 

This water will take a number of day to wash through the river systems.

 

Cork City Council can confirm that many of the smaller rivers are beginning to recede and things at these locations look like they will improve throughout the day.

 

However some of the larger rivers, including the Lee, Shournagh and Bride will continue to experience very high river levels for a number of hours to come.

 

The River Lee in particular will be very slow to recede, and may in fact take a number of days or longer to fully revert to a non-flood state.

 

As such it is expected that flooding and road closures to the west of the City including the Cloghroe Road, Lee Road, Inniscarra Road and possibly the Carrigrohane Road will continue to remain closed today and into tomorrow.

 

Flood levels will continue to constantly be monitored by Cork City Council and regular updates issued.

 

Cork City Council again urge cyclists, walkers and motorists not to enter flooded areas and to take all necessary precautions when out and about to protect your safety.

 

 

Evening Update 19:20 Tuesday 23rd February 2021

The Carrigrohane (Straight) Road is now closed to traffic and will remain closed overnight with diversions in place.  A review will be undertaken at 09.30 a.m. tomorrow.  Further updates will issue tomorrow morning (Wednesday 24th February).

Afternoon Update 14:00 Tuesday 23rd February 2021

Cork City Council is advising the public that the current severe weather event is not over.

Cork City will continue to experience heavy rain and gale force winds for the rest of the day and into the evening. Due to the waterlogged land, tree roots foundations are weakened and run-off of rainwater into rivers and on to roads is increased.

 

The continuing adverse weather conditions will lead to further river flooding this evening. We are therefore asking motorists, cyclists and pedestrians to remain vigilant for fallen trees, debris on the roads and footpaths as well as significant surface water on roads across the city.

 

Cork City Council had crews out throughout the night and these were replaced with fresh teams today. Our crews continue to monitor the situation and take action where necessary.

 

We continue to liaise with the other Principal Response Agencies and are ready to react to any situation which might develop.

Morning Update 07:45 Tuesday 23rd February 2021

Cork City Council closed the Lee Road, the Cloghroe Road and Inniscarra Road last night.  Many other roads across the city have surface water and ponding including the Carrigrohane Road, Inchigaggin Lane and roads between Inniscarra and the city.  Extreme care should be taken on all roads across the city today.

 

Rainfall of up to 80 millimetre is expected in parts of the city and county due to an orange rainfall warning which will continue until tonight, Tuesday, February 23.

 

Cork City Council’s Flood Response Group met yesterday afternoon with Met Eireann, the ESB, An Garda Siochana, HSE, Defence Forces, Port of Cork and Bus Eireann in attendance. The city’s flood plan has been activated and the Defence Forces are on standby.

 

The River Lee and its many tributaries ( including the Shournagh in Cloghroe, the Bride in Blackpool, the Curraheen)  and the Glashaboy River through Glanmire and the Tramore River through Togher may  burst their banks due to rain levels and the current waterlogged nature of the ground. This may lead to localised flooding.

 

This is a 48 hour event and Cork City Council is asking property owners to be on alert until Wednesday afternoon.

 

Cork City Council crews cleaned gullies yesterday and cleared trash screens and are on standby across the city. River levels are being monitored constantly by the Flood Response Team.

 

Director of Operations, David Joyce says: “We are advising people who live and work in areas prone to river flooding to take active measures to protect their property. People are advised that sand bags and gels bags are available at our Anglesea Terrace depot and Tramore Valley Park civic amenity site from 8am today, Tuesday”.

 

Across the city, the heavy rainfall will likely lead to surface water and hazardous driving conditions.

 

“We expect weather and travelling conditions to get worse as the day progresses and into tonight and tomorrow, Wednesday. Please avoid unnecessary journeys. Please don’t drive into flooded areas and please respect road closures,” Mr Joyce said.

 

Cork City Council’s Customer Service Unit is available at 021 492 4000 from 9am-5pm. For emergencies requiring the emergency services, the public should contact the emergency services at 112 or 999.   If you require Cork City Council outside of normal office hours,  please call 021 4966512. 

 

Evening Update 18:00 Monday 22nd February 2021

Cork City Council’s Flood Response Group met this afternoon with Met Eireann, the ESB, An Garda Siochana and Bus Eireann in attendance. The city’s flood plan has been activated and the Defence Forces are on standby.

 

Cork City Council is warning residents, communities and business of a very serious imminent weather event which will affect all parts of the city.

 

Rainfall of up to 80 millimetre is expected in parts of the city and county due to an orange rainfall warning from 7pm tonight, Monday February 22, which will continue until Tuesday night, February 23.

 

The River Lee and its many tributaries ( including the Shournagh in Cloghroe, the Bride in Blackpool, the Curraheen)  and the Glashaboy River through Glanmire and the Tramore River through Togher are likely to burst their banks due to rain levels and the current waterlogged nature of the ground. This may lead to localised flooding.

 

We are advising people who live in areas prone to river flooding (not tidal flooding) to take active measures to protect their property.

 

This is a 48 hour event and we are asking property owners to be on alert from midnight tonight until Wednesday afternoon.

 

Cork City Council crews have been cleaning gullies today and clearing trash screens today and will be on standby across the city over the next 48 hours. River levels are being monitored constantly by the Flood Response Team.

 

Director of Operations, David Joyce says: “People living and working in areas prone to river flooding are advised that sand bags and gels bags are available at our Anglesea Terrace depot and Tramore Valley Park civic amenity site up to 7pm tonight and again from 7am tomorrow, Tuesday”.

 

If you need emergency help, please contact Cork City Council’s Customer Service Unit at 021 492 4000 from 9am-5pm or Cork City Council’s out of hours emergency number at 021 496 6512.

 

Across the city, the heavy rainfall will likely lead to surface water and hazardous driving conditions tonight and tomorrow.

 

“Please avoid unnecessary journeys tomorrow. Don’t drive into flooded areas and please respect road closures," Mr Joyce said.

 

Sandbags and gel bags can be collected from Anglesea Terrace and Tramore Valley Civic Amenity Site until 7pm tonight and from 7am tomorrow, Tuesday. 

 

Afternoon Update 14:50 Monday 22nd February 2021

Cork City Council would like to advise residents, communities and business of a very serious imminent weather event which will affect all parts of the city.

 

We have been notified by Met Eireann of an orange rainfall warning from 7pm tonight, Monday February 22, which will continue until Tuesday, February 23, tomorrow night.

 

Rainfall of up to 80 millimetre is expected. This will likely cause significant surface water or ponding and will lead to hazardous driving conditions tonight and tomorrow.

 

Furthermore, many of the rivers across the city will likely burst their banks due to the rain levels and current waterlogged nature of the ground. This may lead to localised flooding.

 

We are advising people who live in areas all across the city prone to river flooding (not tidal flooding) to take active measures to protect their property.

 
Director of Operations, David Joyce, said: "People living and working in areas prone to river flooding are advised that sandbags and gel bags are available at our Anglesea Terrace Depot and Tramore Valley Park Civic Amenity Site up to 7pm tonight (Monday) for your protection."

If you need emergency help, please contact Cork City Council' Customer Service Unit at 021 4924000 from 9am to 5pm or our out of hours emergency number 021 4966512.